Immigration

Contact Us Today For

Your Free Consultation

The United States immigration system is unforgiving. Make one mistake and you may not qualify for a visa or your wait may increase. When you have questions, you need a lawyer with an attention for detail who understands current immigration issues and can explain how the law affects you. 

The Aquino Law Group handles immigration matters for clients in Las Vegas and across Nevada and California. Aaron Aquino closely monitors immigration reform and can tell you how it may apply in your case. For instance, Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA) might provide relief for millions of undocumented immigrants who had no previous path. He can explain how the process will work and ensure your application is complete. 

The Importance Of Speaking With An Attorney 

The immigration process often requires patience. You want to make sure your application is correct the first time. To do this, you need to know the requirements to qualify for a family-based visa or DAPA relief. Aaron Aquino understands immigration law and can explain how the process works. He can help you reunite with a loved one or obtain status as quickly as possible. 

Aquino Law Group Ltd. handles the following types of matters: 

  • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) for youth who came to the U.S. as children and DAPA cases 
  • Marriage-based immigration visas for a fiancé(e) (K-1) or spouse (I-130) 
  • Adjustment of status to obtain a green card (also known as permanent residency) without returning to your home country 
  • Waivers of inadmissibility related to overstaying a visa or a criminal charge 
  • U.S. citizenship through the naturalization process 


Do Not Delay In Addressing Your Immigration Concerns. 

Family Visas 

Family visas are generally split into two categories. The first is unlimited, but applies only to immediate relatives — for example, a spouse, unmarried child under age 18 or the parent of a U.S. citizen over the age of 21. The second visa category is limited and depends on family preference. 

Immigration based on marriage is a little bit different, but also unlimited. When marrying a non-U.S. citizen, timing and adjustment of status issues often come into play. A fiancé(e) visa for instance, requires marriage within 90 days of arrival in the United States. If your fiancé(e) were currently on a student visa, he or she would likely need to apply for an adjustment of status as well as an I-130 petition based on the marriage. 

At the Aquino Law Group, Aaron Aquino helps clients in Southern California and throughout Nevada. He can explain available immigration options. It is important to file as soon as possible — call today to schedule an appointment.

If you were unlawfully present or charged with a crime, we can also discuss whether you will need an immigration waiver called a waiver of inadmissibility.

Why Is Family Preference Important? 

Because of the limited number of visas, family preference determines how long your relative must wait before getting a visa. How is family preference determined?


Here are the four general categories: 

  • First preference — unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens and their children 
  • Second preference — spouses and children of green card holders (long-term permanent residents) 
  • Third preference — married children of U.S. citizens and their families 
  • Fourth preference — brother and sisters of U.S. citizens 


The date a petition is filed becomes the priority date. A Visa Bulletin shows priority dates the agency is processing based on county. It is best to file as soon as possible. We can help you get your relative in line. 

DACA

Did your parents bring you to the United States as a child? Is your child a United States citizen, but you have not been able to obtain a legal status? In the past, there may have been no path to obtain legal work authorization. This has changed with recent reforms that could help as many as 4.4 million people. 

The Aquino Law Group understands U.S. immigration laws and can explain whether one of the new programs could help you. Aaron Aquino will review your circumstances to determine eligibility and assist with filing an application.

DACA Requirements 

Enacted in 2012, the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) grants work authorization and temporary permission to stay in the U.S. for two years.


In general, to qualify for the DACA program, you need to meet the following requirements: 

  • Arrived in the U.S. before turning 16 
  • Lived in the U.S. continuously since January 1, 2010 
  • Were present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012 
  • Graduated from high school, obtained a GED or are still attending high school
  • Have no criminal record 


The DACA process and eligibility requirements can be confusing. I can help you file for the first time or seek a renewal. Working with an experienced immigration attorney is one way to make sure that you qualify for the program and your application is complete. 

DAPA Relief In Nevada 

Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA) was announced in November of 2014. As the application process takes shape, you need a lawyer who understands how the process will work. 

Some of the eligibility requirements are similar to DACA — for example, you would need to prove that you have lived in the U.S. continuously since January 1, 2010, were present on November 20, 2014, and have no convictions for certain crimes. The new program is open to parents of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents who do not have a current lawful immigration status. 

I stay up-to-date on changes to U.S. immigration laws and can help you determine if you qualify. 

Could DACA Or DAPA Help You? 

Contact the Aquino Law Group, we are easy to find in the Chinatown neighborhood of Las Vegas. We have staff members who speak several languages, including Tagalog, Spanish, Korean, Mandarin and Cantonese.